Privacy Policy for Menumiz Support and Customer Service

Effective Date: 20 feb 2024

Universal Apps pty ltd, trading as Menumiz (“we”, “us”, or “our”) at 121 King St Melbourne 3000 VIC , provides customer support through ticketing support system available at support.menumiz.com. We are committed to protecting the privacy of our users (“user”, “you”, or “your”). This Privacy Policy outlines our practices concerning the collection, use, and disclosure of your information when you use our ticketing support system and your privacy rights.

This policy is designed in compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) and applies to our services offered in Victoria, Australia.

Collection of Personal Information

When you register an account and submit support requests through our ticketing support system, we may collect the following types of personal information:

  • Contact details, such as your name, email address, and phone number.
  • Business details, such as business name and ID.
  • Account credentials, such as usernames and passwords.
  • Any other information you provide when submitting support requests, including the details of your inquiry.

Use of Personal Information

Your personal information is used for the following purposes:

  • To provide and manage your access to our ticketing support system.
  • To respond to your support requests and communicate with you regarding your inquiries.
  • To improve our support system and services.
  • To comply with our legal obligations and resolve any disputes that may arise.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • Service providers who assist us in providing the ticketing support system.
  • Law enforcement or regulatory bodies as required by law.
  • Any other party with your consent or as disclosed to you at the time of collection.

Data Security

We take reasonable steps to ensure the security of your personal information and protect it from unauthorized access, modification, or disclosure. However, no internet-based service can be 100% secure, and we cannot guarantee the absolute security of your information.

Access and Correction

You have the right to access the personal information we hold about you and to request the correction of any inaccurate information. Please contact us using the details below to make such requests.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us:

  • By email: support@menumiz.com
  • By mail: 121 King St. Melbourne 3000 VIC Australia